Daily Data: Thursday, May 27

TRACK & FIELD

BCS Red Division Meet

At Niles

Girls Team Scores

Berrien Springs 180, Niles 84, South Haven 81, Buchanan 81, Comstock 40, Brandywine 25

 

(Local Top 5 Finishers)

200: 5. Kylie Boller (BU) 29.38; 400: 3. Zyon Brazo (N) 1:09.57; 800: 3. Kierstyn Thompson (N) 2:55.35, 4. Sydney Greaves (BU) 2:58.52, 5. Ansley McIntosh (N) 3:03.28; 1,600: 3. Kierstyn Thompson (N) 6:13.74, 4. Allison Lauri (BW) 5:16.24, 5. Sydney Greaves (BU) 6:26.85; 3,200: 2. Allison Lauri (BW) 13:31.74, 3. Kierstyn Thompson (N) 14:13.56, 5. Eleanor Young (BU) 14:34.20; 100 hurdles: 4. Destiny Thomas (BU) 20.52, 300 hurdles: 5. Joy Kaltenbach (BU) 1:08.27; 400 relay: 3. Brandywine (Allison Fedore, Ericka Bergenham, Jaelyn Franks, Madison Franks) 57.19, 4. Buchanan (Alaina Kehoem Lauren Strefling, Destiny Thomas, Kylie Boller) 57.68; 800 relay: 2. Buchanan (Kylie Boller, Alaina Kehoe, Lauren Strefling, Destiny Thomas) 2:00.47, 3. Brandywine (Allison Fedore, Ericka Bergenham, Jaelyn Franks, Madison Franks) 2:02.32, 4. Niles (Jade Browning, Zyon Brazo, Savannah Marinelli, Elaine Murphy) 2:07.25; 1,600 relay: 2. Buchanan (Serynn Nowlin, Maddix Roberts, Rose Sherwood, Eleanor Young) 5:25.92; 3,200 relay: 1. Buchanan (Eleanor Young, Joy Kaltenbach, Sydney Greaves, Maddix Roberts) 11:56.50, 2. Niles (Lily Jackson, Elaine Murphy, Kierstyn Thompson, Ansley McIntosh) 12:18.63; Shot put: 1. Maiya Warren (N) 33-3.75, 3. Faith Carson (BU) 31-1, 5. Marika Ruppart (N) 28-5.75; Discus: 1. Maiya Warren (N) 89-11.5, 3. Faith Carson (BU) 87-3.5, 4. Marika Ruppart (N) 77-7, 5. Elle Ruiz-Grant (N) 77-1.5; High jump: 2. Marika Ruppart (N) 5-0; Pole Vault: 3. Marika Ruppart (N) 7-6, 4. Stella Hover (N) 7-0; Long jump: 2. Lauren Strefling (BU) 15-3, 3. Kylie Boller (BU) 15-3

 

Boys Team Scores

Berrien Springs 230, Buchanan 119, Niles 69, Brandywine 51, South Haven 38, Comstock 14

 

(Local Top 5 Finishers)

100: 2. Ty Scurlock (BU) 11.59, 5. Julian Means-Flewellen (N) 12.02; 200: 3. Ty Scurlock (BU) 24.40, 4. Michael Palmer (BW) 24.83, 5. Julian Means-Flewellen (N) 24.85; 400: 4. Julian Means-Flewellen (N) 59.32, 5. Luke Sherwood (BU) 1:01.90; 800: 3. Daniel Becraft (N) 2:14.39, 5. Walker Barz (BU) 2:18.26; 1,600: 2. Walker Barz (BU) 4:49.46; 3,200: 2. Walker Barz (BU) 10:28.51; 110 Hurdles: 1. Zachary Anderson (BW) 17.24, 2. Parker Lyden (N) 17.64, 4. Kimoni McClean (N) 18.41, 5. Caleb Graham (BU) 18.43; 300 hurdles: 2. Caleb Brown (BU) 43.85, 4. Parker Lyden (N) 44.49; 400 relay: 1. Buchanan (Johnny Rager, Ty Scurlock, Justin Taylor, David Twum) 46.54; 3. Brandywine (Gavin Schoff, Kevin Roberts, Michael Palmer, Bryce Taberski) 50.85, 4. Niles (Ryan Atkins, Kofi Ansparoch, Mike Chisonga, Tyler Reeves) 53.44; 800 relay: 1. Buchanan (Johnny Rager, Ty Scurlock, Justin Taylor, David Twum) 1:37.89, 3. Brandywine (Gavid Schoff, Michael Palmer, Bryce Taberski, Caleb Byrd) 1:38.77, 4. Niles (Maximillian Clark, Nick Aikire, Trevor Fox, Corrion Parks) 1:49.03; 1,600 relay; 3. Niles (Daniel Becraft, Parker Lyden, Julian Means-Flewellen, Huck Coffee) 3:58.31, 3. Micah Colby, Mason Young, Kevin Roberts, Bryce Taberski) 4:08.74; 3,200 relay: 2. Brandywine (Robert Hartz, Micah Colby, Mason Young, Bryce Taberski) 9:37.312, 4. Buchanan (Walker Barz, Rylen Baker, Jaxon Seddon, Luke Sherwood) 9:44.65, 5. Niles (Dylan Snyder, Kinson Rodabaugh, Lucas Quist, Maximillian Clark) 10:13.81; Shot put: 3. Blaize Orphanidis (BU) 35-1.25, 4. Philip McLaurin (BW) 34-11.5; Discus; 4. Devin Blair (N) 88-5.5; High jump: 1. Zachary Stokes (N) 5-10, 2. Brady Thompson (BU) 5-10, 3. Jake Zelmer (BU) 5-8, 4. Caleb Byrd (BW) 5-6; Pole vault: 1. Draven Hirsch (BU) 10-6, 3. Carson Landon (N) 10-0, 4. Caleb Graham (BU) 9-0, 4. Kevin Roberts (BW) 9-0

 

SOCCER

LAKESHORE 8, NILES 0

At Stevensville

Halftime Score

Lakeshore 6, Niles 0

 

Lakeshore Goals

Lindsey Yack 2, Jennah White 3, Elliott de la Fort, Ellie Carlisle, Cameron Gather

 

Shots on Goal

Niles 23

 

Saves

Lakeshore 15 (Elana Mitchell 3, Matigan Riggenbach 12)

Varsity records: Niles 9-10, Lakeshore 9-3-3

 

PAW PAW 3, EDWARDSBURG 1

At Paw Paw

Edwardsburg Goal

Jenna Stowasser (Macey Laubach assist)

Varsity record: Edwardsburg 4-9

 

SOFTBALL

BUCHANAN 6-12, THREE RIVERS 5-5

At Buchanan

First Game

Three Rivers    000      130      1 – 5 7 0

Buchanan        000      020      4 – 6 11 3

Sophia Lozmack (W); Ava Forman (L)

2B: Shantel Blyly (TR), Peyton Ware (TR), Kamille Lemon (BU)

HR: Brooklyn Furlong (TR), Kail Heivilin (TR)

 

Second Game

Three Rivers    012      010      1 – 5 12 3

Buchanan        127      200      x – 12 15 0

Camille Lozmack (W); Peyton Ware (L), Natalie Barnes (3), Zoe Swart (3)

2B: Brooklyn Furlong (TR), Alea Fisher (BU) 2, Hannah Herman (BU)

HR: Ava Forman (TR), Hannah Tompkins (BU)

Varsity records: Three Rivers 18-13, Buchanan 30-3

 

BRANDYWINE 13-10, MARCELLUS 3-2

At Marcellus

First Game

Brandywine     005      053 – 13 12 2

Marcellus        000      201 – 3 7 4

Kadence Brumitt (W); Rachel Mihills (L), Lea Cardella (5)

2B: Julia Babcock (BW), Chloe Parker (BW), Brumitt (BW), Haley Scott (BW), Mihills (M), Erin Morgan (M)

 

Second Game

Brandywine     203      203      0 – 10 14 0

Marcellus        010      010      0 – 2 10 2

Haley Scott (W); Lea Cardella (L), Rachel Mihills (5)

2B: Chloe Parker (BW), Kadence Brumitt (BW), Abbie Huston (BW)

HR: Parker (BW), Aby Voss (M)

 

MATTAWAN 2-4, EDWARDSBURG 1-5

At Edwardsburg

First Game

Mattawan       020      000      0 – 2 6 1

Edwardsburg   100      000      0 – 1 7 2

Maddy Vrba (W); Hannah Hartline (L)

2B: Haley Masten (ED), Caitlin Tighe (ED)

 

Second Game

Mattawan       200      010      01 – 4 6 4

Edwardsburg   200      000      12 – 5 10 1

Emma Denison (W); Zoey Cavanaugh (L)

Varsity records: Mattawan 15-16, Edwardsburg 21-9

 

BASEBALL

BUCHANAN 15-10, THREE RIVERS 0-1

At Buchanan

First Game

Three Rivers    000      0 – 0 2 1

Buchanan        11(11) 2 – 15 9 0

Macoy West (W); Brady Bissett (L), Parker Garwick (3), Darius Brown (4)

2B: Jack Branch (BU)

3B: Murphy Wegner (BU)

 

Second Game

Three Rivers    000      001      0 – 1 5 1

Buchanan        201      322      x – 10 12 0

Drew Glavin (W), Hunter Carrington (7); Lloyd Ruesink (L), Aiden Gidley (3), Addison Abnet (4), Drew McClain (5)

2B: Mark Wittenberg (TR), Glavin (BU)

3B: Murphy Wegner (BU)

Varsity record: Three Rivers 8-22, Buchanan 29-2

 

BRANDYWINE 20, MARCELLUS 2

At Marcellus

Brandywine     640      64 – 20 11 3

Marcellus        100      10 – 2 3 3

Hunter Heath (W), Micah Gamble (3); B. Buck (L), D. Lehew (2), N. Mihills (5)

Varsity record: Brandywine 22-8

Dowagiac

Medical event causes car to crash into Dowagiac Burger King

Cass County

Cassopolis man sent to prison on drug charges

Dowagiac

SMC recognized for turning students into citizens

Dowagiac

ETS program awarded grant from Department of Education

Cass County

Dowagiac man who broke elementary school windows sentenced to probation

Dowagiac

Changes to retirement benefits cause for concern among Cass County employees

News

Niles first ward residents ask for an end to gun violence in their community

Buchanan

Buchanan Area Senior Center raising funds to convert porch into sunroom

Cass County

Man arrested on drug charges in Mason Township

Cass County

Cass County Commissioners approve grant for Dowagiac River restoration

Business

Lyons Industries donates 12 thermal imaging cameras to Indian Lake Volunteer Fire Department

Cass County

Niles man seriously injured in motorcycle crash

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Police Log: Sept. 13-14

Berrien County

Local emergency departments experiencing high volumes, wait times

Berrien County

Residents demand Berrien County commissioners take action on mask mandate

Business

Cassopolis hosts Cass County Leadership Summit

Business

Owners of vintage farm tractors invited to Under the Harvest Moon

Business

Edwardsburg welcomes new construction business

Cassopolis

Cassopolis organization to host walk honoring National Suicide Prevention Month

Business

PHOTO STORY: A-Mazing Acres opens for season

Buchanan

Niles teen builds Eagle Scout project on McCoy Creek Trail

Business

New short-term rental property group to offer guests ‘curated’ Dowagiac experience

Cass County

Two women injured in La Grange Township crash

News

Niles hosts town hall between community, law enforcement