Daily Data: Thursday, April 29

SOCCER

LAKE MICHIGAN CATHOLIC 4, NILES 1

At St. Joseph

Halftime score

LMC 3, Niles 0

 

LMC Goals

Ellen Howard, Nora Proos, Hattie Latham, Maggie Tidey

 

Niles Goal

Sydney Skarbek

 

LMC Assists

Howard, Proos

 

Shots on Goal

LMC 10

Niles 9

 

Saves

LMC – 8 (Claire Jollay 5, Chloe Mills 3

Niles 6 (Renee Franco)

 

BRIDGMAN 4, BUCHANAN 3

At Buchanan

Halftime score

Bridgman 3, Buchanan 1

 

Bridgman Goals

Olivia Tomlin 2, Dru Dinges, Ellie Kroeze

 

Buchanan Goals

Scotland Philip 2, Alexa Burns

 

Shots on Goal

Buchanan 13

Bridgman 10

 

TENNIS

BRANDYWINE 8, LAKE MICHIGAN CATHOLIC-BRIDGMAN 0

At Niles

Singles

  1. Jessica Williamson (BW) d. Isabella Tyler 6-0, 6-0; 2. Hannah Earles (BW) d. Kaylee Marcks 6-0, 6-0; 3. Mari Allen (BW) d. Lily Barker 6-1, 6-0; 4. Cortney Bates (BW) d. Adrianna Nimtz 6-0, 6-0.

 

Doubles

  1. Katie Stratton-Emma Hinsey (BW) d. Ella Brown-Savina Liotine 6-2, 6-2; 2. Abbie Hubbard-Morgan Horvath (BW) d. Alivia Abram-Angeline Wasnik 6-0, 6-0; 3. Tressa Hullinger-Ellie Knapp (BW) win by forfeit; Meg Pomranka-Grace Hinsey (BW) win by forfeit

Varsity record: Brandywine 7-0, 5-0 BCS

 

OTSEGO 8, DOWAGIAC 0

At Dowagiac

Singles

  1. Aly Aldrich (OT) d. Scout Hunsberger 6-0, 6-0; 2. Lexi Layman (OT) d. Isabella Ruiz 6-0, 6-0; 3. Otsego wins by forfeit; 4. Otsego wins by forfeit

 

Doubles

  1. Morgan Shearer-Grace Vandervest (OT) d. Gabbi Munson-Lily Hiler 6-0, 6-0; 2. Jocelyn Sallee (OT) d. Ruby Maggert-Taylor Palmer 6-3, 6-2; 3. Otsego wins by forfeit; 4. Otsego wins by forfeit

 

BUCHANAN 8, BERRIEN SPRINGS 0

At Berrien Springs

Singles

  1. Lorna Matuszewski (BU) d. Betsy Mingo 6-1, 6-2; 2. Katie Schau (BU) d. Isabella Hertsel 7-6, retired; 3. Claire Shelton (BU) d. Madylin Keigley 6-0, 6-0; 4. Buchanan wins by forfeit

 

Doubles

  1. Mehkenna Olinghouse-Kady Roberts (BU) d. Tapiwaso Chitaya 6-2, 6-2; 2. Riley Capron-Norah Kutemeier (BU) d. Jessy Hajaj-Christine Seo 6-1, 6-0; 3. Isabella Bryans-Mykyna Meserauil (BU) d. Yunseo Ahn-Yunkin Seo 6-0, 6-0

 

TRACK & FIELD

BCS Dual Meet

At Niles

Boys Results

BUCHANAN 64, NILES 55

 

Top 3 Finishers

100: 1. Ty Scurlock (BU) 11.83, 2. Johnny Rager (BU) 12.27, 3. Julian Means-Flewellen 12.32; 200: 1. Ty Scurlock (BU) 24.73, 2. David Twum (BU) 25.24; 3. Julian Means-Flewellen 25.25; 400: 1. Caleb Graham (BU) 57.92, 2. Luke Sherwood (BU) 59.55, 3. Jaxon Seddon (BU) 1:03; 800: 1. Walker Barz (BU) 2:21.34, 2. Daniel Becraft (N) 2:27.30, 3. Rylen Baker (BU) 2:33.75; 1,600: 1. Walker Barz (BU) 4:59.12, 2. Rylen Baker (BU) 5:42.40, 3. Ashton Burrous (N) 5:54.17; 3,200: 1. Walker Barz (BU) 11:05.10, 2. Ashton Burrous (N) 13:34.86, 3. Andrew Ruth (BU) 14:17.61; 110 hurdles: 1. Kimoni McClean (N) 18.57, Caleb Graham (BU) 19.94, 3. Britian Philip (BU) 20.62; 300 hurdles: 1. Kimoni McClean (N) 47.32, 2. Britian Philip (BU) 47.33, 3. Jackson Starnes (BU) 50.30; 400 relay: 1. Buchanan (Ty Scurlock, Johnny Rager, David Twum, Britian Philip) 48.46; 800 relay: 1. Buchanan (Ty Scurlock, Johnny Rager, David Twum, Jake Zelmer) 1:41.28, 2. Niles 1;48. 92; 1,600 relay: 1. Buchanan (Caleb Graham, Britian Philip, Luke Sherwood, Jackson Starnes) 4:05.25, 2. Niles 4:37.24; 3,200 relay: 1. Buchanan (Walker Barz, Rylen Baker, Luke Sherwood, Jaxon Seddon) 10:04.77, 2. Niles 10:35.87; Shot put: 1. Blaize Orphanidis (BU) 30-11, 2. Bradyn Greenman (N) 29-4.5, 3. Huck Coffee (N) 28-9.5; Discus: 1. Blaize Orphanidis (BU) 83-05, 2. Devin Blair (N) 72-09, 3. Bradyn Greenman (N) 69-03; High jump: 1. Zach Stokes (N) 5-6, 2. Jake Zelmer (BU) 5-3, 3. Brady Thompson (BU) 5-3; Pole vault: 1. Rowan Kiie (BU) 8-6; Long jump: 1. Kimoni McClean (N) 18-1.5, 2. Jake Zelmer (BU) 17-10.5, 3. Brady Thompson (BU) 17-4.5

 

Girls Results

Buchanan 96. Niles 37

 

Top 3 Finishers

100: 1. Zyon Brazo (N) 14.29, 2. Kylie Boller (BU) 14.43, 3. Alaina Kenoe (BU) 15.26; 200: 1. Zyon Brazo (N) 30.42, 2. Destiny Thomas (BU) 33.17, Elaine Murphy (N) 33.59; 400: 1. Zyon Brazo (N) 1:09.52, 2. Kylie Boller (BU) 1:12.42, 3. Elaine Murphy (N) 1:22.90; 800: 1. Sydney Greaves (BU) 2:55.06, 2. Maddix Roberts (BU) 3:02.32, 3. Kierstyn Thompson (N) 3:08.02; 1,600: 1. Sydney Greaves (BU) 6:20.53, 2. Eleanor Young (BU) 6:33.26, 3. Kierstyn Thompson (N) 6:43.98; 3,200: 1. Eleanor Young (BU) 14:07.89, 2. Ansley McIntosh (N) 15:04.30, 3. Lily Jackson (N) 15:12.56; 300 hurdles: 1. Joy Kaltenbach (BU) 1;11.81; 400 Relay: 1. Buchanan (Kylie Boller, Maddix, Maddix Roberts, Destiny Thomas, Alaina Kehoe) 1:01.16; 800 relay: 1. Buchanan (Alaina Kehoe, Joy Kaltenbach, Destiny Thomas, Eleanor Young) 2:24.82; 1,600 relay: 1. Buchanan (Maddixz Roberts, Serynn Nowlin, Rose Sherwood, Sydney Greaves) 5:29.07, 2. Niles 5:50.27; 3,200 relay: 1. Buchanan (Sydney Greaves, Eleanor Young, Maddix Roberts, Joy Kaltenbach) 12:52.29; Shot put: 1. Faith Carson (BU) 31-2.75, 2. Maiya Warren (N) 29-9.75, 3. Elle Ruiz-Grant (N) 26-6.25; Discus: 1. Elle Ruiz-Grant (N) 79-10, 2. Marika Ruppart (N) 78-04, 3. Maiya Warren (N) 69-6; High jump: 1. Marika Ruppart (N) 4-10; Pole vault: 1. Marika Ruppart (N) 7-3. 2. Stella Hover (N) 7-0, 3. Savannah Marinelli (N) 5-6; Long jump: 1. Zyon Brazo (N) 14-2.5, 2. Kyle Boller (BU) 14-1

 

WOLVERINE TRI-MEET

At Vicksburg

Boys Results

VICKSBURG 125, DOWAGIAC 10; PAW PAW 126, DOWAGIAC 9

 

Dowagiac Top 5 Finishers

400: 5. Josh Winchester-Jones 58.98; 800: 5. Killian Sullivan 2:36.19; 110 hurdles: 5. Julian Brooks 21.65; 1,600 relay: 3. Dowagiac (Isiah Hill, Josh Winchester-Jones, Julian Brooks, Jordan Hardin) 4:07.27; Shot put: 5. Max Stelmasiak 32-0.75; High jump: 4. Jordan Hardin 5-0

 

 

Girls Results

PAW PAW 114, DOWAGIAC 18; VICKSBURG 104, DOWAGIAC 26

 

Dowagiac Top 5 Finishers

400: 3. Erin Beck 1:07.52; 1,600: 2. Erin Beck 6:01.81; 300 hurdles: 5. Riley Wimberley 1:02.73; 400 relay: 3. Dowagiac (Amelia Jones, Tylisia Orton-Epps, Jaleana Payne, Alanah Smith) 57.69; Shot put: 3. Koya Cross 24-7.25; Discus: 2. Koya Cross 66-9; Pole Vault: 1. Amelia Jones 7-6

 

WOLVERINE TRI-MEET

At Allegan

Boys Results

EDWARDSBURG 82, PLAINWELL 55; ALLEGAN 72, EDWARDSBURG 64

 

Edwardsburg Top 5 Finishers

100: Braiden Domer 11.21, 2. Isaiyah Swartz 11.38; 200: 1. Braiden Domer 23.35, 3. Warren Fesseden 24.35, 4. Isaiyah Swartz 24.63, 5. Brett Allen 24.80; 400: 2. Warren Fesseden 52.52; 800: 5. Will Leman 2:20.91; 1,600: 5. Will Leman 5:15.36; 3,200: 5. Daniel Guarino 11:48.64; 110 hurdles: 2. Jacob Pegura 16.86, 3. Kade Erwin 17.02, 5. Tre Willard 21.12; 300 hurdles: 2. Jacob Pegura 44.85, 4. Kade Erwin 48.66; 400 relay: 1. Edwardsburg (Isaiyah Swartz, Warren Fesseden, Sam Kaczor, Braiden Domer) 45.37; 800 relay: 2. Edwardsburg (Isaiyah Swartz, Luke Stowasser, Sam Kaczor, Braiden Domer) 1:35.33; 1,600 relay: 4. Edwardsburg (Bryce Backus, Trevor Houseworth, Nick Straughn, Brock Leniski) 4:24.93; 3,200 relay; 3. Edwardsburg (Jayden Slough, Dane Bailey, Kane McCrory, Kaleb Brown) 9:47.14; Shot put: 2. Sam Kaczor 37-9, 4. Jacob Walker 36-6, 4. Steven Anders 36-6; Discus: 1. Sam Kaczor 120-01.75, 3. Derek Smith 107-10; High jump: 1. Luke Stowasser 6-6, 2. Jacob Pegura 5-10; Pole vault: 3. Isaiah Detweiler 11-6, Long jump: 1. Luke Stowasser 21-6.5

 

Girls Results

PLAINWELL 76, EDWARDSBURG 60; EDWARDSBURG 73, ALLEGAN 55

 

Edwardsburg Top 5 Finishers

100: 2. Emmalee Hayden 13.45, 3. Alayah Calhoun 13.56, 4. Danni Purlee 13.59, 5. Reese Haradine 14.43; 200: 1. Alayah Calhoun 27.92, 4. Emmalee Hayden 29.65, 5. Katie Schaible 29.79; 400: 1. Jessica Ferguson 1:04.37, 4. Katie Schaible 1:10.33, Kaylee Barnes 1.10.69; 800: 3. Jessica Ferguson 2:37.47; 1,600: 3. Macy Andress 6:15.89; 3,200: 1. Macy Andress 14:18.67; 300 hurdles: 4. Brenna Farmer 57.93; 400 relay: 1. Edwardsburg (Alayah Calhoun, Danni Purlee, Amelia Colvin, Emmalee Hayden) 53.51; 800 relay: 1. Edwardsburg (Emmalee Hayden, Danni Purlee, Amelia Colvin, Alayah Calhoun) 1;56.37; 3,200 relay: 1. Edwardsburg (Jessica Ferguson, Macy Andress, Katie Schaible, Kaylee Barnes) 11:44.52; Shot put: 2. Macey Laubach 29-9; Discus: 4. Macey Laubach 69-1; High jump: 1. Sophie Overmyer 5-2.5, 4. Amelia Colvin 4-6, 5. Drew Glaser 4-0; Pole vault: 2. Olivia Hansen 7-0; Long jump: 4. Amelia Colvin 12-6.5, 5. Danni Purlee 12-6.5

Cass County

Niles community helps toddler fight leukemia

Cass County

MEC announces 2021 scholarship winners

Berrien County

Click It or Ticket campaign runs through June 6

Berrien County

After 2020 cancellations, southwest Michigan communities look forward to traditional Memorial Day festivities

Business

PHOTO STORY: Inaugural spring market draws visitors, vendors from surrounding areas

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 876,854 cases, 18,627 deaths

Berrien County

Berrien County asks for public input with emergency management survey

Cass County

Man involved in 2020 murder of Dowagiac man pleads guilty

News

PHOTO STORY: Niles Renaissance Faire sees success in its third year

Cassopolis

Cass County Medical Care Facility hosts parade

Berrien County

Buchanan man sentenced to jail time for drug possession

Dowagiac

Kalamazoo man injured in Wayne Township motorcycle crash

Berrien County

UWSM CEO chosen for United Way worldwide task force

Cassopolis

Teen killed in Ontwa Township shooting confirmed to be Cassopolis student

News

Niles Police Log: May 5-12

Cass County

New pavilion project breaks ground in Russom Park

Breaking News

Police investigating fatal shooting of 15-year-old girl

Cass County

New look: Dowagiac District Library welcomes guests with grand opening ceremony

Dowagiac

SMC graduating 87 with honors

Cass County

Dowagiac resident sentenced for tampering with monitoring device, fleeing police

Dowagiac

Dowagiac city manager discusses area development

News

Resident connected with unpublished manuscript handwritten by her mother

Business

Niles business wins 2021 distinction, given green light to build kitchen

Cass County

Homeless man gets jail for attempting to steal vehicle