UPDATED: Daily Data: Thursday, April 15

TRACK AND FIELD

At Edwardsburg

Boys Results

EDWARDSBURG 87, THREE RIVERS 44; EDWARDSBURG 122, DOWAGIAC 6; THREE RIVERS 106, DOWAGIAC 21

 

Top Individual Local Finishers

100: 2. Warren Fessendeb (ED) 12.03,3.  Isaiyah Swartz (ED) 12.23; 200: 1. Luke Stowasser (ED) 24.58; 2. Isaiyah Swartz (ED) 24.73; 3. Braiden Domer (ED) 25.00, 5. Jordan Hardin (D) 25.55; 400: 1. Warren Fessenden (ED) 56.13, 3. Josh Winchester-Jones (D) 1:01.52, 5. Derek Smith (ED) 1:03.50; 800: 1. Will Leman (ED) 2:28.59, 3. Kaleb Brown (ED) 2:34.63, 4. Kane Reilly McCrory (ED) 2:36.70, 5. Dane Bailey (ED) 2:27.13; 1,600: 2. Will Leman (ED) 5:25.19, 3. Daniel Guarino (ED) 5:42.17, 5. Dane Bailey 5:46.97; 3,200: 2. Daniel Guarino (ED) 12:35.52, 5. Jayden Slough (ED) 13:16.42; 110 hurdles: 2. Jacob Pegura (ED) 16.98, 3. Kade Erwin (ED) 18.52. 4. Dylan Leep (ED) 21.95, 5. Tre Williard (ED) 22.28; 300 hurdles: 2. Gabrielle Hamilton (ED) 22.32, 3. Kodi Jones (ED) 22.91, 4. Brenna Farmer (ED) 22.96; 300 hurdles: 2. Jacob Pegura (ED) 45.66, 3. Kade Erwin (ED) 48.21, 5. Dylan Leep (ED) 53.51; 400 relay: 1. Edwardsburg (Isaiyah Swartz, Mikey Pryor, Sam Kaczor, Braiden Domer) 47.78; 800 relay: 1. Edwardsburg (Trace Milliken, Isaiyah Swartz, Mikey Pryor, Braiden Domer) 1:42.84; 1,600 relay: 1. Edwardsburg (Jacob Pegura, Mikey Pryor, Will Leman, Warren Fessender) 3:56.59, 3. Dowagiac 4:31.37; 3,200 relay: No times available; Shot put: 2. Sam Kaczor (ED) 35-7, 3. Avery Wrigley (ED) 34-6, 4. Jacob Walker (ED) 34-00, 5. Donovan Meyers 32-10; Discus: 1. Sam Kaczor (ED) 122-7, 2. Derek Smith (ED) 102-11, 3. Donovan Meyers (ED) 92-11, 4. Steve Strong (ED) 91-2, 5. Jacob Walker (ED) 81-07; High jump: 1. Luke Stowasser (ED) 6-4, 2. Jacob Pegura (ED) 5-8, 3. Mikey Pror (ED) 5-6, 4. Jordan Hardin (D) 5-3; Pole vault: 1. Isaiah Detweiler (ED) 11-0; Long jump: 1. Luke Stowasser (ED) 21-3, 3. Isaiah Detweiler (ED) 19-2, 5. Justin Bannow (D) 15-5

 

Girls Results

THREE RIVERS 91, EDWARDSBURG 44; THREE RIVERS 92, DOWAGIAC 40; EDWARDSBURG 85, DOWAGIAC 46

 

Top Individual Local Finishers

100: 3. Danni Purlee (ED) 13.95, 4. Amelia Jones (D) 14.12. 5. Kaylee Barnes (ED) 14.44; 200: 2. Alayah Calhoun (ED) 29.25, 4. Emmalee Hayden (ED) 30.54. 5. Makayla Hill (D) 31.18; 400: 1. Caleigh Wimberley (D) 1:14.27; 800: 1. Jessica Ferguson (ED) 2:42.79, 2. Erin Beck (D) 2:53; 1,600: 2. Erin Beck (D) 6:34.21, 3. Andie Drew (ED) 6:42.90, 4. Laura Schaller (D) 6:47.95; 3,200: 2. Lauren Schaller (D) 14:14.40, 3. Macy Andress (ED) 15:53.29; 100 hurdles: 2. Riley Wimberley (D) 1:01.19, 3. Gabrielle Hamilton (ED) 1:01.42, 5. Brenna Farmer (ED) 1:04.53; 400 relay: 2. Edwardsburg (Alayah Calhoun, Kylie Bennett, Amelia Colvin, Kaitie Schaible) 1:58.84; 800 relay: 2. Edwardsburg (Alayah Calhoun, Kylie Bennett, Amelia colvin, Kaitie Schaible) 1:58.84; 1,600 relay: 1. Dowagiac (Riley Wimberly, Taylor Wimberley, Makaya Hill, Erin Beck) 4:52.64, 3. Edwardsburg 4:58.32; 3,200 relay: 1. Edwardsburg (Macy Andress, Claire Ritchey, Andie Drew, Jessica Ferguson) 11:51.17; Shot put: 2. Macy Laubach (ED) 27-11, 5. Jadyn Harman (ED) 24-6; Discus: 2. Jadyn Harman (ED) 65-9, 3. Paige Smith (ED) 60-9.5; High jump: 1. Amelia Jones (D) 4-6, 3. Alanah Smith (D) 4-3, 4. Macy Laubach (ED) 4-0; Pole vault: 2. Amelia Jones (D) 7-0, 3. Olivia Hansen (ED) 6-6; Long jump: 2. Katie Schaible (ED) 13-4.5, 2. Danni Purlee (ED) 13-4.5, 4. Amelia Colvin (ED) 13-3.5, 5. Jaleana Payne (D) 13-3

 

TENNIS

NILES 6, NEW BUFFALO 2

At New Buffalo

Singles

  1. Laura Golubski (N) d. Ashley Hauseman 6-0, 6-0; 2. Emma Snyder (NB) d. Eva Shepher 7-5, 6-1; 3. Camille Czech (NB) d. Meg Crite 4-6, 6-3, 10-5; 4. Arielle Davis (N) d. Ella Roch 6-0, 6-0

 

Doubles

  1. Sydney Schiele-Cadence Knight (N) d. Alaina Baker-Cervantes-Abi Sheldon 6-3, 6-0; 2. Anna Johnson-Nevaeh Williams (N) d. Zoe Price-Gabby Levine 6-0, 6-0; 3. Nicole Aufie-Stella McDaniel (N) d. Emma Totzke-Sam Smith 6-0, 6-0; 4. Zoe Gondeck-Anna Kennedy (N) d. Letzibeth Rodriguez-Sanchez-Autumn Bukowski 6-0, 6-0

Varsity record: Niles 2-0

 

BRANDYWINE 8, COMSTOCK 0

At Comstock

Singles

  1. Jessica Williams (BW) d. Cadence Hofacre 6-0, 6-0; 2. Hannah Earles (BW) d. Evelynn Hulet 6-0, 6-0; 3. Mari Allen (BW) d. Charlotte Bemmghoven 6-0; 6-0. 4. Courtney Bates (BW) wins by forfeit

 

Doubles

  1. Katie Stratton-Emma Hinsey (BW) d. Greta Hoopman-Jessica Hummel 6-0, 6-0; 2. Abbie Hubbard-Morgan Horvath (BW) wins by forfeit; 3. Meg Pomranka-Grace Hinsey (BW) wins by forfeit; 4. Tressa Hullinger-Ellie Knapp (BW) wins by forfeit

Varsity record: Brandywine 2-0

 

THREE RIVERS 8, DOWAGIAC 0

At Three Rivers

Singles

  1. Abigail Lemacks (TR) d. Scout Hunsberger 6-0, 6-0; 2. Kienna Shank (TR) d. Isabella Ruiz 6-0, 6-0; 3. Abigail Thompson (TR) wins by forfeit

 

Doubles

  1. Samantha Hayden-Laynie Zabonick (TR) d. Gabbi Munson-Lily Hiler 5-6, 6-2, 6-1; Caleigh Barth-Brooklyn Page (TR) d. Ruby Maggert-Taylor Palmer 6-0, 6-2; 3. Taylor Workman-Allie Lundquist (TR) wins by forfeit

 

GOLF

WOLVERINE JAMBOREE

At Four Lakes C.C.

Medalist

Austin Sanford, Sturgis – 45

 

Team scores

Sturgis 198, Edwardsburg 201, Dowagiac 236

 

Edwardsburg Results

Mason Crist 46, Andrew Kurowski 48, Will Moore 48, Reed Rosenkranz 52, Owen Kertes 54

 

Dowagiac Results

Abraham Guernsey 55, Dane Spagnoli 61, Ben Pinkowski 63, Luke Spagnoli 64

 

SOCCER

DOWAGIAC 4, HARTFORD 0

At Dowagiac

Dowagiac Goals

Laura Schaller, Jessa Davis, LaReina Reina 2

 

Saves

Dowagiac 5 (Kayla Contreras)

Varsity record: Dowagiac 1-0

Cass County

Niles community helps toddler fight leukemia

Cass County

MEC announces 2021 scholarship winners

Berrien County

Click It or Ticket campaign runs through June 6

Berrien County

After 2020 cancellations, southwest Michigan communities look forward to traditional Memorial Day festivities

Business

PHOTO STORY: Inaugural spring market draws visitors, vendors from surrounding areas

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 876,854 cases, 18,627 deaths

Berrien County

Berrien County asks for public input with emergency management survey

Cass County

Man involved in 2020 murder of Dowagiac man pleads guilty

News

PHOTO STORY: Niles Renaissance Faire sees success in its third year

Cassopolis

Cass County Medical Care Facility hosts parade

Berrien County

Buchanan man sentenced to jail time for drug possession

Dowagiac

Kalamazoo man injured in Wayne Township motorcycle crash

Berrien County

UWSM CEO chosen for United Way worldwide task force

Cassopolis

Teen killed in Ontwa Township shooting confirmed to be Cassopolis student

News

Niles Police Log: May 5-12

Cass County

New pavilion project breaks ground in Russom Park

Breaking News

Police investigating fatal shooting of 15-year-old girl

Cass County

New look: Dowagiac District Library welcomes guests with grand opening ceremony

Dowagiac

SMC graduating 87 with honors

Cass County

Dowagiac resident sentenced for tampering with monitoring device, fleeing police

Dowagiac

Dowagiac city manager discusses area development

News

Resident connected with unpublished manuscript handwritten by her mother

Business

Niles business wins 2021 distinction, given green light to build kitchen

Cass County

Homeless man gets jail for attempting to steal vehicle