Daily Data: Sunday, March 28

BOYS BASKETBALL

SCHOOLCRAFT 56, BRANDYWINE 38

SCHOOLCRAFT 56

Tyler DeGroote 27, Shane Ryske 12, Asher Puhalski 9, Skyler Thompson 4, Harmon DeVries 4. TOTALS: 18 16-19 56

BRANDYWINE 38

Caleb Byrd 11, Kendall Chrismon 8, Gabe Gouin 8, Nate Orr 4, Jeremiah Palmer 4, Tyler Deminy 3. TOTALS: 10 17-22 38

 

Schoolcraft      18        28        40        56

Brandywine     6          11        22        38

3-point baskets: Brandywine 1 (Deminy). Team fouls (fouled out): Brandywine 20 (Chrismon). Varsity records: Brandywine 10-3, Schoolcraft 14-1

 

LAKESHORE 57, BUCHANAN 54

At Niles

BUCHANAN 54

Logan Carson 14, Gavin Fazi 17, John Gartland 13, Johnny Rager 0, Jack Branch 4, Levi Zelmer 1, Macoy West 5, Cade Preissing 0. TOTALS: 19 12-17 54

LAKESHORE 57

Grant Gondrezick II 29, JJ Bushu 7, TJ Mitchell 4, Grant Ruddell 0, Gavin Foster 9, Joseph Lake 5, Ryan Korfmacher 1, Brandon Hodder 2. TOTALS: 14 26-33 57

 

Buchanan        4          20        41        54

Lakeshore        15        30        41        57

3-point baskets: Buchanan 4 (Carson 2, Gartland 1, Fazi 1), Lakeshore 3 (Gondrezick 2, Lake 1). Total fouls (fouled out): Buchanan 26 (Fazi), Lakeshore 18 (none). Technical foulss: Buchanan 1 (bench). Varsity records: Buchanan 11-6, Lakeshore 12-2

 

WRESTLING

Division 2 Regional

at Mason

119: Tayden Miller (Mason) p. Keegan Parsons (Edwardsburg) 1:56; Caleb Smith (Charlotte) d. Keegan Parsons (Edwardsburg) 4-1.

145: Jackson Hoover (Edwardsburg) p. Jesus Bautista (Haslett) :34; Jackson Hoover (Edwardsburg) d. Eli Severns (DeWitt) 3-1; First Place: Jackson Hoover (Edwardsburg) t.f. over Jimmy Buurma (Fowlerville) 17-1.

160: Jeremy Walker (Edwardsburg) p. Cole Munson (Chelsea) 2:43; A.J. Martel (Mason) p. Jeremy Walker (Edwardsburg) 2:21; Jeremy Walker (Edwardsburg) p. Joshua Gomez (Pontiac) 1:48; Third Place: Jeremy Walker (Edwardsburg) p. Cole Munson (Chelsea) 2:08.

171: Caden Reece (Edwardsburg) p. Jayden LaPerna (South Lyon East) :44; Caden Reece (Edwardsburg) d. Derek Badgley (Mason) 5-3; First Place: Caden Reece (Edwardsburg) p. Owen McDaniel (Plainwell) 3:56.

189: Nathan Andrina (Edwardsburg) received bye; Lance Trost (Pinckney) d. Nathan Andrina (Edwardsburg) 8-2; Landon Peiffer (Mason) injury default over Nathan Andrina (Edwardsburg).

Tabor Lock (Edwardsburg) d. Landon Peiffer (Mason) 5-1; Adam Haselius (Jackson Northwest) p. Tabor Lock (Edwardsburg) 5:19; Tabor Lock (Edwardsburg) d. Matthew Morris (St. Joseph) 4-2 (OT); Third Place: Tabor Lock (Edwardsburg) injury default over Landon Peiffer (Mason).

215: Tanner Hursh (Edwardsburg) p. Vinny Patierno (Pinckney) 3:46; Bode Brown (Parma Western) t.f. over Tanner Hursh (Edwardsburg) 16-1; Tanner Hursh (Edwardsburg) d. R.J. Veldman (Edwardsburg) 7-5; Third Place: Tanner Hursh (Edwardsburg) m.d. over Dominick Louagie (Jackson Northwest) 9-1.

285: Harun Mkumbakwa (Lansing Eastern) d. Drew Bidwell (Edwardsburg) 9-4; Drew Bidwell (Edwardsburg) d. Logan Pennock (Gull Lake) 7-3 (OT); Drew Bidwell (Edwardsburg) d. Alpha Bangurah (Auburn Hills Avondale) 5-1; Third Place: Drew Bidwell (Edwardsburg) d. Dominic Honsinger (Parma Western) 3-2.

 

Division 3 Regional

At Constantine

103: Jorge Gamino-Rivero (Dowagiac) d. Antonio Bocanegra (Napoleon) 3-2; Kade Kluce (Dundee) p. Jorge Gamino-Rivero (Dowagiac) :49; Jorge Gamino-Rivero (Dowagiac) p. Delray Williams (Coloma) 4:03; Third Place: R.J. Cicero (Erie Mason) m.d. over Jorge Gamino-Rivero (Dowagiac) 10-2.

112: Jordan Simpson (Dowagiac) p. Aiden Bocanegra (Napoleon) 2:42; Jordan Simpson (Dowagiac) m.d. over Brenden Yob (Napoleon) 17-4; First Place: Braeden Davis (Dundee) t.f. over Jordan Simpson (Dowagiac) 18-2.

Braeden Davis (Dundee) p. Nick Green (Dowagiac) :32; Osvaldo Vergara (South Haven) p. Nick Green (Dowagiac) 1:39.

Brenden Yob (Napoleon) p. Kaiden Rieth (Brandywine) 3:41; Kaiden Rieth (Brandywine) p. Aiden Bocanegra (Napoleon) 4:34; Jacob Reif (Quincy) d. Kaiden Rieth (Brandywine) 5-3.

119: Drake Heath (Brandywine) d. Levi Smith (Hillsdale) 5-3; Kaden Chinavare (Dundee) p. Drake Heath (Brandywine) :36; Drake Heath (Brandywine) d. Cameron Berry (Napoleon) 9-8; Third Place: Drake Heath (Brandywine) injury default over Brenden Bohl (Otsego).

Kyle Smith (Dundee) p. Hunter Weinberg (Buchanan) 4:50; Cameron Berry (Napoleon) p. Hunter Weinberg (Buchanan) 2:25.

140: Derek Ballinger (Jonesville) p. Zachary Gettig (Dowagiac) 3:19; Thomas Sturdevant (Brooklyn Central) p. Zachary Gettig (Dowagiac) 2:17.

152: Nathaniel Decker (Adrian Madison) won by forfeit over Gavin Schoff (Brandywine); Mason Roth (Napoleon) won by forfeit over Gavin Schoff (Brandywine).

160: Hunter Heath (Brandywine) p. Bowen Bradley (Michigan Center) :56; Hunter Heath (Brandywine) d. Geri Pish (Quincy) 8-6 (OT); First Place: Tyler Swiderski (Dundee) t.f. over Hunter Heath (Brandywine) 26-11.

189: Trevin Eggleston (Napoleon) p. Ivory McCullough (Brandywine) 2:39; Brayden Williams (Flat Rock) p. Ivory McCullough (Brandywine) 4:41.

215: Kaiden Hubbell (Dundee) p. Brayan Parades (Dowagiac) 4:45; Davin George (Quincy) p. Brayan Parades (Dowagiac) 4:41.

Brady Brooks (Napoleon) p. Phillip McLaurin (Brandywine) 5:43; Phillip McLaurin (Brandywine) d. Colin Eggleston (Blissfield) 9-8; Phillip McLaurin (Brandywine) p. Kaiden Hubbell (Dundee) 3:34; Third Place: Brady Brooks (Napoleon) p. Phillip McLaurin (Brandywine) 1:43.

285: Wyatt Bailey (Dowagiac) p. Brendan Przytulski (Blissfield) 1:17; Wyatt Bailey (Dowagiac) p. Eli Marshall (Watervliet) 2:38; First Place: Wyatt Bailey (Dowagiac) t.f. over Chuck Taylor (Constantine) 21-5.

Joseph Siniarski (Flat Rock) p. Ben McKee (Brandywine) :43; Ben McKee (Brandywine) p. Ryan Price (Hillsdale) 2:17; Eli Marshall (Watervliet) p. Ben McKee (Brandywine) 4:44.

 

Division 4 Regional

At Union City

135: William Westphal (Cassopolis) d. Brendan Ford (Addison) 3-1 (OT); Gary Cramer (Schoolcraft) d. William Westphal (Cassopolis) 3-1; William Westphal (Cassopolis) d. Drew Seekman (Bronson) 8-1; Third place: William Westphal (Cassopolis) d. Andrew Forker (River Valley) 6-5.

160: Dylan Smith (Hudson) p. Jared Waldschmidt (Cassopolis) :59; Zachary Wiggins (Decatur) m.d. over Jared Waldschmidt (Cassopolis) 8-0.

 

Berrien County

Area health departments pause Johnson and Johnson vaccine administration

Dowagiac

City council approves Walter Ward Park basketball court repairs

Business

Niles City Council considers first cannabis festival

Buchanan

Buchanan Commission considers social district

News

Long-time Fifth Third employee retiring

News

Niles District Library, Niles History Center debut story walk

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 747,697 cases, 16,512 deaths

Buchanan

Andrews University students invite public to imagine the next wave of redevelopment in Buchanan

Berrien County

Andrews University among 26 colleges partnering with MDHHS in vaccination efforts

Berrien County

Two area residents sentenced for assault, drug offenses

Berrien County

Despite governor’s urging, local students return to classrooms after spring break

Cass County

Village Free Store seeks donations

News

Niles Police Log: March 31 to April 7

Cass County

Stevensville man injured in La Grange Township crash

Berrien County

Teacher faces disciplinary action for allegedly soliciting 14-year-old

Cass County

Niles woman, son injured in single vehicle crash

Dowagiac

Round Oak’s impact on Dowagiac still felt 60 years later

Dowagiac

Young Professionals of Greater Dowagiac reach fundraising requirements for Russom Park Pavilion Project

Dowagiac

Rotarian Walter Swann discusses life, community outreach

Cass County

Three Rivers man sentenced to probation for meth possession

Cass County

Edwardsburg man sentenced to one year for assault

Cass County

Cass County hosting workshop about child abuse prevention

Berrien County

Spectrum Health Lakeland revises visitor guidelines

Berrien County

Gov. Whitmer asks residents to take COVID-19 precautions, high schools to suspend in-person activities