UPDATED: Daily Data: Sunday, Feb. 28
Published 9:46 am Sunday, February 28, 2021
GIRLS BASKETBALL
EDWARDSBURG 49, OTSEGO 32
At Edwardsburg
OTSEGO 32
Aly Aldrich 3, Kendra Vanderlugt 2, Sabrina Powers 5, Jenna Ballman 1, Cali Miller 12, Jayden Jameson 2, Cara Kitchen 3, Kaitlyn Payseno 2, Hannah Fitzpatrick 2. TOTALS: 8 11-15 32
EDWARDSBURG 49
Ella Castelucci 12, Paige Albright 4, Macey Laubach 7, Katie Schaible 9, Averie Markel 11, Haley Masten 4, Abby Bossler 2. TOTALS: 19 9-13 49
Otsego 7 18 21 32
Edwardsburg 15 29 40 49
3-point baskets: Otsego 3 (Aldrich 1, Powers 1, Miller 1), Edwardsburg 2 (Markel 2). Total fouls: Otsego 12, Edwardsburg 16. Varsity records: Edwardsburg 5-1, 5-0 Wolverine Conference; Otsego 3-2, 3-2 Wolverine Conference
BRANDYWINE 60, TRI-UNITY CHRISTIAN 50
At Niles
TRI-UNITY 50
Elizabeth Smit 0, Gabrielle Snider 0, Andrea Heath 2, Selena Titus 3, Solea Stevenson 17, Olivia Eerdmans 22, Nataleigh Badgers 6. TOTALS: 14 16-23 50
BRANDYWINE 60
Ellie Knapp 24, Malikiyyah Abdullah 8, Gabby Bergenham 0, Olivia Laurita 3, Kallie Solloway 7, Kadence Brumitt 6, Tressa Hullinger 0, Nevaeh Mason 0, Marigrace Foster 1, Cortney Bates 0, Haley Scott 11. TOTALS: 21 13-19 60
Tri-Unity 9 22 38 50
Brandywine 13 26 36 60
3-point baskets: Tri-Unity 6 (Titus, Stevenson 2, Eerdmans 3), Brandywine 5 (Abdullah, Laurita, Solloway, Brumitt 2). Total fouls (fouled out): Tri-Unity 16 (none), Brandywine 17 (Brumitt). Varsity records: Tri-Unity 2-4, Brandywine 6-2
BUCHANAN 58, BLOOMINGDALE 35
At Bloomingdale
BUCHANAN 58
Haley Jonatzke 5, Jillian McKean 0, Claire Lietz 8, LaBria Austin 12, Claire Shelton 6, Hannah Herman 2, Alea Fisher 3, Alexa Burns 3, Hannah Tompkins 3, Faith Carson 16. TOTALS: 20 11-14 58
BLOOMINGDALE 35
Olaisa Moss 4, Allison Starwick 3, Kallie Harrison 11, M. Sustaita 2, Aquinnah Kelly 4, O. Kelly 1, A. Robinson 8, J. Bennett 2. TOTALS: 12 8-12 35
Buchanan 15 37 5 58
Bloomingdale 7 14 24 35
3-point baskets: Buchanan 7 (Austin 2, Shelton 2, Jonatzke 1, Fisher 1, Tompkins 1), Bloomingdale 1 (Harrison 1). Total fouls (fouled out): Buchanan 11, Bloomingdale 12 (A. Kelly). Varsity records: Bloomingale 5-2, Buchanan 5-0
MATTAWAN 51, NILES 27
At Mattawan
NILES 27
Kamryn Patterson 8, Bailey Bickel 2, Zyon Brazo 0, Natalie Lucero 3, Sydney Skarbek 3, Alizabeth VanDePutte 2, Chloe Tabbert 0, Alexis Rauch 5, Amirah Lee 4, Kaylynn Radecki 0, Allison Andres 0. TOTALS: 9 5-12
MATTAWAN 51
Abby Schaefer 4, Delaney Elsmore 8, Amy Harman 0, Peyton Wright 2, Mckenna Macon 10, Yasmin Pirbhai 9, Olivia Eubank 0, Natalie Hanoute 0, Meya Vines 6, Julia Mosier 0, Adelaide Douglass 12. TOTALS: 22 3-4 51
Niles 6 13 19 27
Mattawan 14 25 43 51
3-point baskets: Niles 4 (Patterson 2, Lucero, Skarbek), Mattawan 4 (Macon 2; Vines 2). Total fouls: Niles 11, Mattawan 9. Varsity records: Niles 5-2, Mattawan 6-1
BOYS BASKETBALL
OTSEGO 62, EDWARDSBURG 53
At Otsego
EDWARDSBURG 53
Max Hafner 3, Jakobe Luster 0, Isaac Merrill 5, Jaylynn Luster 9, Jacob Pegura 9, Mason Crist 0, Jake Moore 2, Luke Stowasser 8, Zach Bartz 0, Brendan Byce 17. TOTALS: 20 9-16 53
OTSEGO 62
Ashton Atwater 8, Jon Reitenour 2, Tyler Norris 0, Jackson Dentler 17, Trae Knight 18, Jacob Zartman 6, Sam Bronkema 3, Cooer Smalldon 8. TOTALS: 18 21-23 62
Edwardsburg 10 20 39 53
Otsego 19 33 47 62
3-point baskets: Edwardsburg 4 (Merrill, Jay. Luster 2, Byce), Otsego 5 (Dentler, Knight, Zartman 2, Bronkema). Total fouls (fouled out): Edwardsburg 18 (Moore, Stowasser), Otsego 14 (none). Varsity records: Edwardsburg 4-1, 4-1; Otsego 4-1, 4-1
WRESTLING
BRONSON 54, EDWARDSBURG 26
At Constantine
103: Chloe Norton (BR) wins by forfeit; 112: Perry Lake (BR) wins by forfeit; 119: Logan Long (BR) wins by forfeit; 125: Blake Platter (BR) wins by forfeit; 130: Andrew Castelucci (ED) p. Dakota Miller 4:39; 135: (ED) p. Drew Seekman 1:31; 140: Ben Thomas Grate (BR) p. Ethan Born 1:06; 145: Jackson Hoover (ED) t.f. Aricin Smith 22-7; 152: Carson Norton (BR) p. Davion Schmucker 2:06; 160: Craig Tappenden (BR) wins by forfeit; 171: Caden Reece (ED) p. J.C. DePaz 0:58; 189: Jacob Britten (BR) p. Blake Ludwick 3:16; 215: Justin Blakenship (BR) p. Tanner Hursh 5:43; 285: Drew Bidwell (ED) d. Blayn Gibson 3-1
CONSTANTINE 51, EDWARDSBURG 18
103: Faith Waldron (CO) wins by forfeit; 112: Double forfeit 119: Double forfeit 125: Logan Kee (CO) wins by forfeit; 130: Dylan Reiff (CO) p. Andrew Castelucci 3:01; 135: Colten Strawderman (ED) p. Eric Demas 5:46; 140: Ethan Born (ED) wins by forfeit; 145: Jackson Hoover (ED) p. Jayden Everett 0:32; 152: Gage Ensign (CO) p. Davion Schmucker 2:27; 160: Austin Gross (CO) wins by forfeit; 171: Troy Demas (CO) d. Caden Reece 10-8; 189: Bennett VandenBerg (CO) p. Blake Ludwick 3:16; 215: Isaac Hall (CO) p. Tanner Hursh 3:23; 285: Chuck Taylor (CO) p. Drew Bidwell 3:42
WRESTLING
At St. Joseph
LAWTON 35, DOWAGIAC 27
103: Caleb Mallory (L) m.d. Jorge Gamino-Rivero 10-2; 112: Nick Green (D) d. Zach Kooyers 9-6; 119: Jordan Simpson (D) d. Dustin Mallory 4-2; 125: Blake Holder (L) p. Cody White 3:53; 130: Israel Villegas (D) d. JJ Crall 15-8; 135: Evan Kovach (L) p. N/A 0:31; 140: Andrew Van Tuyl (L) p. Pedro Brito 2:57; 145: Seth Miller (L) p. Noah Phillips 1:58; 152: Dominic Pickett (L) d. Seth Ward 6-4; 160: Carter Cosby (L) m.d. Dylan Anderson 12-2; 171: Deny White (D) p. Caleb Stanley 0:38; 189: Double forfeit; 215: Brayan Parades (D) wins by forfeit; 285: Wyatt Bailey (D) wins by forfeit
DOWAGIAC 48, SCHOOLCRAFT 36
103: Jorge Gamino-Rivero (D) p. Carsten Svoboda 1:42; 112: Jordan Simpson (D) p. Garren Kenkela 2:17; 119: Calib Lipscomb (S) p. Cody White 0:30; 125: Dustin Sirk (D) p. Lane DeLoof 4:51; 130: Israel Villegas (D) p. Kolby Lloyd 2:18; 135: Gary Cramer (D) wins by forfeit; 140: Collin Pace (S) p. Pedro Brito 2:22; 145: Riley Cochran (S) p. Seth Ward 3:43; 152: Ryan Ling (S) p. Noah Phillips 5:28; 160: Dylan Anderson (D) p. Canaan Pavey 1:35; 171: Deny White (D) p. Drew Hamlin 1:25; 189: Bohdan Evans (S) wins by forfeit; 215: Brayan Parades (D) p. Cole Bailey 0:40; 285: Wyatt Bailey (D) p. Connor Webb 0:57
DOWAGIAC 42, ST. JOSEPH 41
103: Jorge Gamino-Rivero (D) p. Chase Murdoch 1:31; 112: Nick Green (D) wins by forfeit; 119: Nolan Wertanen (SJ) T.F. Jordan Simpson 16-1; 125: Collin Staneart (SJ) p. Dustin Sirk 0:37; 130: Jack Sherman (SJ) p. N/A; 135: Israel Villegas (D) p. Teddy Olmsted 2:44; 140: Gabe Soler (SJ) p. Pedro Brito 0:30; 145: Yazan Farhan (SJ) p. Seth Ward 5:08; 152: Jacob Halsey (SJ) p. Jonathon Phillips 1:28; 160: Dylan Anderson (D) p. Ben Betita 3:27; 171: Matthew Morris (SJ) wins by forfeit; 189: Deny White (D) p. Marious Alexander 4:28; 215: Brayan Parades (D) p. Luis Ayala ll 0:28; 285: Wyatt Bailey (D) p. Nathan Sparkman 1:57
Varsity record: Dowagiac 8-3
BRANDYWINE 60, COLOMA 12
At Niles
103: Delray Williams (CO) p. Allison Lauri 1:21; 112: Kaiden Rieth (BW) wins by forfeit; 119: Drake Heath (BW) wins by forfeit; 125: Caeleb Ishmael (CO) p. Mattieu Veach 1:50 130: Double forfeit 135: Double forfeit 140: Sean Tweedy (BW) p. James Williams 0:39; 145: Kevin Roberts (BW) p. Mason Current 0:23; 152: Gage Hoskin (BW) wins by forfeit; 160: Hunter Heath (BW) wins by forfeit; 171: Gavin Schoff (BW) p. Aaron Pounders 2:36; 189: Ivory McCullough (BW) wins by forfeit; 215: Philip McLaurin (BW) wins by forfeit; 285: Ben McKee (BW) p. Travis Borr 4:52
BRANDYWINE 54, MAPLE VALLEY 21
103: Allison Lauri (BW) wins by forfeit; 112: Matthew Slaght (MV) p. Kaiden Rieth 1:25; 119: Andrew Appelman (MV) d. Drake Heath 10-4; 125: Mattieu Veach (BW) wins by forfeit; 130: Jesse Brumm (MV) wins by forfeit; 135: Double forfeit 140: Jessy Deppe (MV) p. Sean Tweedy 2:35; 145: Kevin Roberts (BW) wins by forfeit; 152: Gage Hoskin (BW) p. Dante Buttleman 1:55; 160: Gavin Schoff (BW) p. Josiah Hawkins 1:56; 171: Hunter Heath (BW) wins by forfeit; 189: Ivory McCullough (BW) p. David Hosack-Frizzell 2:31; 215: Philip McLaurin (BW) wins by forfeit; 285: Ben McKee (BW) wins by forfeit
UNION CITY 45, BRANDYWINE 21
103: Allison Lauri (BW) wins by forfeit; 112: Kaiden Rieth (BW) p. Shaelynn Lawhead 0:55; 119: Landyn Crance (UC) p. Drake Heath 3:49; 125: Brayton Mears (UC) p. Braiden Tilford 0:25; 130: Isaac Bumgardner (UC) wins by forfeit; 135: Colton Russell (UC) wins by forfeit; 140: Andrew Linnabary-Smith (UC) p. Sean Tweedy 1:56; 145: Kevin Roberts (BW) p. Owen Jackson 1:46; 152: Garrett Iobe (UC) p. Gage Hoskin 1:46; 160: Hunter Heath (BW) m.d. Garrett Halder 9-1; 171: Gavin Schoff (BW) d. Robert Heckman 6-4; 189: Wyatt King (UC) d. Ivory McCullough 10-6; 215: Grady Iobe (UC) p. Philip McLaurin 3:37; 285: Ben McKee (BW) p. Hunter Gillies 0:52
BOYS BASKETBALL
MATTAWAN 48, NILES 34
At Niles
MATTAWAN 48
Jonny Gergely 0, Caleb Hicks 8, Colin Deboer 6, Owen Engels 2, Jarod Hubbard 6, Michael Phelps 2, Ryan Vanliere 12, Drew Foster 6, Kiesling 6. TOTALS: 17 7-20 48
NILES 34
Jordan Jones 2, George Pullen 6, Zach Stokes 5, Demetrius Butler 2, Adrian Thomas 10, Austin Bradley 3, Michael Gilcrese 5, Elijah Hester 1. TOTALS: 11 9-20 34
Mattawan 17 23 31 48
Niles 3 5 11 34
3-point baskets: Mattawan 7 (Hubbard 2, Vanliere 2, Foster 2, Hicks 1), Niles 3 (Thomas 1, Bradley 1, Gilcrese 1). Total fouls (fouled out): Mattawan 19, Niles 21 (Thomas). Varsity records: Mattawan 2-5, Niles 1-6