UPDATED: Daily Data: Saturday, Nov. 7
Published 10:31 pm Friday, November 6, 2020
Getting your Trinity Audio player ready...
|
FOOTBALL
Division 2 District Semifinals
EDWARDSBURG 55, VICKSBURG 7
At Edwardsburg
Vicksburg 0 7 0 0 – 7
Edwardsburg 16 8 24 7 – 55
ED – Ethan Cebra 73 run (Brett Allen run)
ED – Jackson Hoover 34 run (Allen run)
ED – Jadob Pegura 9 run (Jaylynn Luster run)
V – Jacob Conklin 2 run (Kyler Dean kick)
ED – Pegura 5 run (Jeremy Walker run)
ED – Hoover 40 run (Gavin Houser run)
ED – Walker 39 run (Houser run)
ED – Walker 46 run (Trevor Houseworth kick)
Varsity records: Vicksburg 5-3, Edwardsburg 7-0
Division 3 District semifinals
BUCHANAN 55, BRANDYWINE 15
At Niles
Brandywine 0 0 8 7 – 15
Buchanan 7 35 0 13 – 55
BU – Gavin Fazi 32 pass from Connor LeGault (Logan Grwinski kick)
BU – Keeghan Pelley 42 run (Grwinski kick)
BU – Izayah Burns 7 run (Grwinski kick)
BU – Fazi 32 pass from LeGault (Grwinski kick)
BU – Johnny Rager 1 run (Grwinski kick)
BU – Darius Griggs 42 pass from LeGault (Grwinski kick)
BW – Hunter Heath 18 pass from Gabe Gouin (Michael Palmer run)
BU – Burns 7 run (kick fails)
BW – Ivory McCullough 5 run (Bryce Taberski kick)
Varsity records: Brandywine 4-4, Buchanan 8-0
CROSS COUNTRY
Division 2 Girls LP Cross Country Finals
At Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn
Team scores
Petosky 68, East Grand Rapids 79, Grand Rapids Christian 143, Cadillac 206, Otsego 215, Shepherd 254, Chelsea 272, Frankenmuth 281, Forest Hills Eastern 287, Lansing Catholic 326, Mason 328, Freeland 340, Liden 350, Pinckney 351, Marshall 378, Warren Regina 379, St. Johns 403, Sparta 427, Dearborn Divine Child 431, Marysville 432, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 484, Goodrich 487, Grand Rapids South Christian 528, Spring Lake 536, Battle Creek Harper Creek 609, Croswell-Lexington 708, Vicksburg 733
Overall winner
Emma Squires, Petosky – 17:54
Niles finisher
192. Eva Shepherd 22:01
Division 3 Boys LP Cross Country Finals
At Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn
Team scores
St. Louis 103, Hart 116, Traverse City St. Francis 182, Grandville Calvin Christian 186, Hanover-Horton 205, Caro 207, Ithaca 223, McBain 224, Stockbridge 315, Clinton 342, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 358, New Lothrop 364, Leslie 373, Monroe St Mary CC 374, Bronson 379, Leroy Pine River 389, Parchment 428, Saranac 430, Homer 438, Harbor Springs 441, Charlevoix 454, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 493, Clare 537, Royal Oak Shrine 544, Coloma 552, Reese 725, Rochester Hills Lutheran NW 729
Overall winner
Hunter Jones, Benzie Central – 15:28
Buchanan finishers
- Walker Barz 17:11, 180. Ryan Young 18:44
Division 3 Girls LP Cross Country Finals
At Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn
Team scores
Hart 59, Ithaca 114, Grandville Calvin Christian 121, St. Louis 195, Benzie Central 217, Pewamo-Westphalia 231, Reese 237, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 275, Clare 316, Jackson Lumen Christi 326, Charlevoix 339, Kent City 341, Traverse City St. Francis 351, Grass Lake 388, Sandusky 421, Clinton 437, McBain 445, Harbor Springs 447, Hanover-Horton 449, Stockbridge 450, Coloma 490, Bloomingdale 525, Manchester 531, Rochester Hills Lutheran NW 561, Centreville 578, Richmond 649, Madison Height Bishop Foley 689
Overall winner
Abby VanderKool, Muskegon Western Michigan – 17:12
Buchanan finishers
- Eleanor Young 22:00