Daily Data: Thursday, Feb. 13

WRESTLING

Division 3 Districts

Semifinals

BRANDYWINE 51, BUCHANAN 30

At Niles (Brandywine)

103: Drake Heath (BW) wins by forfeit; 112: Tucker Vaughn (BW) d. Hunter Weinberg 6-4; 119: Aaron Lauri (BW) p. Zach Weaver 2:57; 125: Mathew Cox (BW) wins by forfeit; 130: Walker Barnes (BU) p. Alexis Cox 1:08; 135: Frank Furst (BU) p. Alex Johnson 5:24; 140: Jackson Starnes (BU) wins by forfeit; 145: Hunter Heath (BW) wins by forfeit; 152: Gage Hoskin (BW) p. Stone Fox 3:03; 160: Andrew Ruth (BU) p. Jesse Martin 1:20; 171: Ivory McCollough (BW) wins by forfeit; 189: Ben McKee (BW) wins by forfeit; 215: Cruz Sanchez (BW) wins by forfeit; 285: Mason Colglazier (BU) p. Phillip McLauren 5:42

 

DOWAGIAC 84, BERRIEN SPRINGS 0

At Niles (Brandywine)

103: Jordan Simpson (D) wins by forfeit; 112: Jorge Gamino-Rivero (D) wins by forfeit; 119: Tyler Huston (D) wins by forfeit; 125: Dustin Sirk (D) wins by forfeit; 130: Alex McIntosh (D) wins by forfeit; 135: Adrian Lee (D) wins by forfeit; 140: Seth Ward (D) wins by forfeit; 145: Braqsten Whitaker (D) wins by forfeit; 152: Deny White (D) wins by forfeit; 160: Lamberto Paredes (D) wins by forfeit; 171: Dylan Anderson (D) p. Nick Gunn 2:53; 189: Luke Staten (D) wins by forfeit; 215: Mike Schlup (D) wins by forfeit; 285: Wyatt Bailey (D) wins by forfeit

 

Championship

DOWAGIAC 58, BRANDYWINE 21

At Niles (Brandywine)

103: Jordan Simpson (D) p. Drake Heath 0:25; 112: Tucker Vaughn (B) p. Jorge Gamino-Rivera 2:45; 119: Tyler Huston (D) d. Aaron Lauri 15-4; 125: Mathew Cox (B) p. Dustin Sirk 5:19; 130: Alex McIntosh (D) p. Alexis Cox 1:41; 135: Adrian Lee (D) p. Alex Johnson 1:24; 140: Seth Ward (D) wins by forfeit; 145: Hunter Heath (B) p. Braqsten Whitaker 0:39; 152: Denny White (D) p. Gage Hoskin 1:04; 160: Lamberto Paredes (D) p. Jesse Martin 1:03; 171: Ivory McCollough (B) d. Dylan Anderson 6-2; 189: Chris Schultz (D) p. Ben McKee 5:33; 215: Mike Schlup (D) p. Cruz Sanchez 1:37; 285: Wyatt Bailey (D) p. Cael Vansandt 0:35

Varsity records: Dowagiac 21-9, Brandywine 21-12

 

Division 2 Districts

Semifinals

NILES 64, STURGIS 11

At Niles

103: Michael Robles (N) wins by forfeit; 112: Conner Pickens (N) p. Esteban Venegas 0:13) 119: James Pegan (N) wins by forfeit; 125: Carson Landon (N) wins by forfeit; 130: Ryan Franco (N) d. Kenny Barrera-Garcia 5-0; 135: Javond Ball (N) m.d. Owen Brewer 12-2; 140: Skylar Means (N) p. Kenny Munoz 0:17; 145: Kade Wagley (N) wins by forfeit; 152: Hunter Fazi (N) wins by forfeit; 160: Jeremy Munoz (S) t.f. Ivan Gonzalez 19-2; 171 Gage Bail (S) p. Vondell Gaskill 4:45; 189: Darian Sosa (N) wins by forfeit; 215: Chase Andres (N) d. Alexis Nievez 3-1; 285: Caiden Smith (N) p. Julian Alldredge 1:00

 

Championship

NILES 37, EDWARDSBURG 31

At Niles
103: Michael Robles (n) p. Caleb Fielder 1:14; 112: Jamison Zimmerman (N) p. Andrew Castelucci 1:02; 119: Carson Landon (N) d. Nick Eaton 2-0; 125: Dane Wilson (ED) d. James Pegan 7-6; 130: Ryan Franco (N) p. Colten Strawderman 1:25; 135: Javond Ball (N) m.d. Austin Peacock 16-7; 140: Jackson Hoover (ED) m.d. Skylar Means 12-4; 145: Jacob Reece (ED) d. Connor Tibbitts 7-2; 152: Kade Wagley (N) p. Jeremy Walker 3:35; 160: Nathan Andrina (ED) wins by forfeit; 171: Caden Reece (ED) wins by forfeit; 189: Tanner Hursh (ED) d. Darian Sosa 5-3; 215: Dillon Hursh (ED) p. Chase Andres 2:24; 285: Caiden Smith (N) p. Carter Pethick 0:23

Varsity record: Niles 14-6