Daily Data: Monday, Feb. 12

WRESTLING

Division 2

At Battle Creek

Championship round

103: Riley Bettich (Lakeshore) wins by forfeit over Bailey DeLaTorre (Lakeshore); 112: Noah Tinkham (Edwardsburg) d. Zoe Nowicki (Coldwater) 11-6; 119: Austin Franco (Niles) m.d. Nick Buchanan (Coldwater) 16-4; 125: Shane Williams (Lakeshore) d. Hamza Muflihi (Coldwater) 9-6; 130: Peter Deaton (Mattawan) d. Jackson Hoover (Edwardsburg) 8-7; 140: Tony Williams (Lakeshore) m.d. Koehl Meek (Sturgis) 10-1; 145: Nick Bradley (Edwardsburg) d. Robert Glover (Niles) 3-2; 152: Tyson Ford (Mattawan) p. Cole Simpson (Niles) 1:31; 160: Cody Carlisle (Lakeshore) t.f. Justin Hankey (Marshall) 19-4; 171: Davin Simpson (Niles) d. Dayton Smith (Niles) 3-1; 189: Hunter Kolassa (Harper Creek) d. Ray Atkinson (Mattawan) 8-5; 215: Tyler Moore (Three Rivers) wins by forfeit over Zach Gipple (Coldwater). 285: Tyler Hill (Lakeshore) d. Owen Miller (Marshall) 5-2.

Consolation round

103: Jamison Zimmerman (Niles) p. Marshall Hoard (Coldwater) 4:07; 112: Cameron Sandeson (Mattawan) m.d. Zeke Nowicki (Coldwater) 13-2; 119: Jacob Reese (Edwardsburg) d. Chandler Froehlich (Harper Creek) 5-3; 125: Jacob Ragotzy (Gull Lake) d. Isaac Meyer (St. Joseph) 3-1; 130: Javond Ball (Niles) p. Logan Picketts (Marshall) 1:44; 135: Austin Reid (Niles) wins by forfeit over Reese Gardner (Niles); 140: Derek Hess (Edwardsburg) wins by injury default over Anthony Williamson (Mattawan); 145: Kearri Myrick (Lakeshore) wins by injury default over Anthony Williamson (Mattawan) 7-4; 152: Alec Austin (Lakeshore) d. Drake Collins (St. Joseph) 6-3; 160: Seth Bounce (Mattawan) p. David Larson (Gull Lake) 0:45; 171: Zach Miller (Coldwater) p. Jake Taylor (Lakeshore) 4:58; 189: Dawson Bruckner (Niles) d. Ryan Rush (Lakeshore) 5-4; 215: Zeke Rohl (Lakeshore) p. Parker Hamel (Mattawan) 0:32; 285: Brian Soto (Niles) p. Josh Harris (Edwardsburg) 1:47.

Division 3

At Constantine

Championship round

103: Kaden Sukich (Schoolcraft) p. Ian Cleveland (Berrien Springs) 3:03; 112: Devyn Begley (Constantine) d. Hunter Heath (Brandywine) 10-4; 119: Cole Jackson (Lakewood) p. Kody Walker (Dowagiac) 1:24; 125: Aaron Alvarado (Comstock) p. Gary Cramer (Schoolcraft) 1:43; 130: Brady Gillaspie (Schoolcraft) p. Steven Kendall (Brandywine) 3:04; 135: Adam Eger (Buchanan) d. Ian Ishmael (Coloma) 7-5; 140: Cody Reese (Coloma) p. Roy Solis (Constantine) 1:36; 145: Jack Jones (Constantine) m.d. Brandon Bavin (Comstock) 10-0; 152: Lane Allen (Lakewood) injury default Vern Fields (Lakewood); 160: Andrew Carper (Constantine) d. Cameron Gilley (Comstock) 10-5; 171: Jon Clack (Lakewood) d. Boe Eckman (Constantine) 11-6; 189: Jamane Smith (Coloma) d. Max Swift (Delton) 9-5; 215: Devin O’Bryant (Schoolcraft) d. Eric Hernandez (Fennville) 3-1; 285: Tyden Ferris (Delton) d. River Fox (Schoolcraft) 4-1.


Consolation round

103: Ashtyn Sund (Hopkins) p. Andrew Fales (Delton) 1:16; 112: Kennan Loehrs (Paw Paw) d. Dylan Elmore (Dowagiac) 13-10; 119: Ethan Reed (Delton) p. Darren Begley (Constantine) 1:57; 125: Alex McIntosh (Dowagiac) d. Ben Giovinneti (Lakewood) 5-2; 130: Jaxom Alwine (Constantine) d. Gabe Harkey (Lakewood) 6-2; 135: Cameron Kennedy (Hopkins) d. Conner Nolan (Comstock) 7-2; 140: Garrett Stank (Lakewood) p. Wyatt Adams (Schoolcraft) 3:00; 145: Nick Turnbow (Dowagiac) m.d. Corbin Eckenberger (Brandywine) 14-3; 152: Mark Fox (Schoolcraft) d. Hunter Belew (Delton) 6-5; 160: Dakota Cowan (Buchanan) d. Nick Lawson (Delton) 8-1; 171: Chance Stevens (Delton) p. Issac Hall (Constantine) :29; 189: Justin Lyle (Dowagiac) p. Avontae Young (Benton Harbor) 1:12; 215: Richard Holmes (Benton Harbor) p. Roberto Sifentes (Fennville) 3:25; 285: Wyatt Bailey (Dowagiac) d. Cole Alsup (Coloma) 13-11.

Cass County

Former SMC instructor accepts plea deal in sexual misconduct case

Cass County

Vandalia resident sentenced to 10 months in jail for drug offense

Berrien County

Students experiencing homelessness remain hard to identify after year with remote education

Cass County

Dowagiac man heading back to prison on weapons charges

Dowagiac

Earl’s BBQ a hit at Summer in The City

Dowagiac

Local firefighter celebrates 30 years of service

Dowagiac

Emily Schrock returns to SMC in alumni position

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Rotary Club breaks ground on centennial sign

Buchanan

Podcast tells Buchanan’s story through eyes of its residents

Dowagiac

PHOTO STORY: Fifth annual Open Header Cruise sets participation record

Cass County

Following name change, Heritage Southwest unveils new signs, website

News

Man found hiding in tree fort after deliberately sideswiping another vehicle in Barron Lake Thursday

Dowagiac

Detectives seek charges against two residents following Wayne Township drug investigation

Edwardsburg

Edwardsburg museum offering spaces for US-12 garage sale

Dowagiac

Gold medal gymnast Shannon Miller promotes importance of women’s health in new Ascension campaign

Brandywine Education

PAW Inc. to present ‘Legally Blonde Jr.’ this weekend

News

Niles District Library lecture series explores the life of 18th Century British soldier

Business

PHOTO STORY: Young Professionals see good turnout at third annual Paddlin’ Poker Run

Berrien County

Portage Road construction scheduled to begin Monday

Business

New Dowagiac vacation rental hosts Chamber After Hours event

Edwardsburg

Edwardsburg mural takes shape

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Police Log: July 14-20

Education

Edwardsburg schools will not require masks, quarantining come fall

Buchanan

New pet grooming spa opens in Buchanan